ZarobTo Data

Average vs median salary in Poland 2026

Latest Statistics Poland data shows that in March 2026 the median gross salary in Poland was 7,530 PLN, while the average gross salary was 9,699 PLN. This means the average was 28.8% higher than the median, which is why the median is often a better benchmark for what workers really earn.

View values in

EUR and USD values are approximate conversions for convenience. Official Polish salary data is published in PLN. Static rates updated on 2026-09-14: 1 PLN = 0.235 EUR / 0.27 USD.

Quick answer

In March 2026, the median gross salary in Poland was 7,530 PLN, while the average gross salary was 9,699 PLN. The average was 2,169 PLN higher, or 28.8% above the median.

For a typical worker benchmark, the median salary is usually more useful than the average. Gross salary is not take-home salary.

Key numbers

Average salary is higher than what the middle worker earns

The median salary in Poland is lower than the average salary. These four numbers are the core of the page.

Median gross salary

7,530 PLN

Statistics Poland, March 2026

Average gross salary

9,699 PLN

Statistics Poland, March 2026

Difference

2,169 PLN

Average minus median, gross

Average is higher by

28.8%

Compared with the median benchmark

Average salary in Poland in 2026

According to the latest Statistics Poland distribution data, the average gross salary in Poland was 9,699 PLN in March 2026. This is a gross monthly figure, not take-home pay. On a standard employment contract, ZarobTo estimates this at around 6,942 PLN net.

The average salary is useful for macro comparisons, but it can be pulled upward by high earners. That is why it should not be treated as the salary of a typical worker.

Median salary in Poland in 2026

The median gross salary in Poland was 7,530 PLN in March 2026. This means that half of employees earned no more than this amount and half earned no less.

For understanding what a typical worker earns, the median is usually more useful than the average. On a standard employment contract, ZarobTo estimates 7,530 PLN gross at around 5,463 PLN net.

Gross vs net salary Poland

Gross salary is not take-home salary

Official Polish salary statistics are gross. For personal budgeting, especially as a foreigner, estimated net salary matters more.

MetricGross monthly salaryEstimated net salaryDifference from median
Median salary7,530 PLN5,463 PLNbaseline
Average salary9,699 PLN6,942 PLN+2,169 PLN gross
Difference2,169 PLN1,479 PLNaverage is 28.8% higher

Approximate net salary is calculated for a simplified standard Polish employment contract. Real take-home pay may differ depending on age, tax reliefs, PPK, contract type and personal situation.

Got a Polish salary offer?

Use our gross-net salary calculator to estimate your take-home pay.

Calculate gross to net

Median vs average gross salary in Poland, March 2026

Median7,530 PLN
Average9,699 PLN

Average is 28.8% higher than the median.

Gross vs estimated net salary

Median gross7,530 PLN
Median net5,463 PLN
Average gross9,699 PLN
Average net6,942 PLN

Why the median matters

Why median salary is lower than average salary

The average can move sharply when a few people earn much more than everyone else. The median is more resistant to this problem.

Imagine 9 people earn 6,000 PLN and 1 person earns 40,000 PLN. The average salary jumps to 9,400 PLN, but most people still earn 6,000 PLN. The median is more resistant to this problem, so it often better describes a typical worker.

Which number should foreigners use?

If you are moving to Poland, do not compare your salary offer only with the average salary. First convert your offer from gross to net, then compare it with rent and living costs in your city.

For a typical worker benchmark, the median salary is usually better than the average. For personal budgeting, your estimated net salary matters most.

What this means for your salary offer

  • If your offer is below the median, it may still be normal in junior roles or lower-paid sectors, but you should check rent carefully.
  • If your offer is around the median, it is close to what a typical employee earns, but it may feel different depending on city and contract type.
  • If your offer is around or above the average, it is above the typical worker benchmark, but gross salary is still not your take-home pay.
  • If your offer is B2B, do not compare it directly with employment contract salary.

Before accepting an offer in Poland

Check gross to net, rent, contract type and legal status

1. gross to net

2. city rent

3. contract type

4. paid vacation

5. work and residence status

Check cost of living in Poland

Methodology and data sources

This page uses Statistics Poland distribution data for March 2026, published on September 2, 2026. The main figures are monthly gross wages and salaries in the national economy: median gross salary 7,530 PLN, average gross salary 9,699 PLN, gross difference 2,169 PLN, and percentage difference 28.8%.

Net salary estimates are calculated by ZarobTo for a simplified standard employment contract scenario. They are not official Statistics Poland figures and may differ depending on age, tax reliefs, PPK, contract type, place of residence and personal situation.

EUR and USD values are approximate conversions for user convenience. Official Polish salary data is published in PLN. Static conversion rates were updated on 2026-09-14.

Sources

FAQ

The currency switcher updates the highlighted salary values in the main cards, tables and key FAQ answers. Official data remains PLN.

What is the average salary in Poland in 2026?

The latest Statistics Poland distribution data shows an average gross salary of 9,699 PLN in March 2026. This is gross salary, not take-home pay.

What is the median salary in Poland in 2026?

The median gross salary was 7,530 PLN in March 2026. This means half of employees earned no more than this amount and half earned no less.

What is the average net salary in Poland?

Using a simplified employment contract estimate, 9,699 PLN gross is about 6,942 PLN net. Your real net salary may differ depending on tax reliefs, PPK and contract type.

What is the median net salary in Poland?

Using a simplified employment contract estimate, 7,530 PLN gross is about 5,463 PLN net. This is an estimate, not an official Statistics Poland figure.

Why is average salary higher than median salary?

The average is pulled upward by high earners. The median is less sensitive to very high salaries, so it often better reflects what a typical worker earns.

Is 9,699 PLN gross a good salary in Poland?

It is above the median and close to the latest average gross salary, but whether it feels good depends on your city, rent, household size and contract type.

Is 7,530 PLN gross a good salary in Poland?

It is close to the latest median salary. It may be enough in some cities, but in expensive rental markets such as Warsaw you should calculate your net salary and housing costs carefully.

Are Polish salary statistics gross or net?

Official Polish salary statistics are usually published as gross salary. Your take-home pay will be lower after social security, health contribution and tax.

Which salary number should foreigners use when moving to Poland?

Foreigners should use net salary for budgeting and median salary for understanding typical worker pay. They should also compare rent and living costs in the target city.

Does the average salary include B2B contractors?

Official wage and salary statistics are not the same as B2B contractor income. If your offer is B2B, compare it separately and include taxes, ZUS, accounting and unpaid vacation.